Mafura butter is made from the seeds of the Trichilia emetica tree which grows in Eastern Africa. The oil is harvested by soaking the seeds in hot water for several hours. They are then crushed and during grinding the firm, yellow butter is expelled. The oil which has a high melting point is unrefined.
Mafura butter is completely non toxic and has been used in Africa for centuries as a body and haircare product.
- It is a non-drying oil
- Skin Softening
- Quick absorption
- Improves the elasticity of the skin
- Encourages regeneration of cells without clogging pores
- Essential fatty acids contribute towards maintaining a healthy skin
- Superb moisturizing benefits for skin and hair
Mafura butter is extremely high in palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoloic and linoleic acid. The quality of our mafura butter is exceptional as the seeds undergo a rigorous selection process and the finished butter undergoes microbial and stability testing in a German laboratory before it is sent to us.
Mafura butter is nourishing and vitalising. It has anti microbial and anti inflammatory properties as it is high in trichilin - it restructures the epidermis. The butter is solid at room temperature but melts when it comes into contact with skin. It can be used in place of cocoa and shea butter.
Mafura butter is also an excellent hair conditioner. It rejuvenates damaged hair and prevents brittle hair from breaking. The high fat content in Mafura Butter restores hair elasticity and softens the hair cuticles hence promoting more manageable hair. It’s easy spreadability and quick absorption makes it an ideal treatment for dry scalp.
In Africa the butter is used to treat eczema in horses and cows - it relieves itching and helps in the healing process of infected wounds. Mafura butter is an excellent emollient to treat animals with itchy skin conditions and dry paws.
Net volume: 100 ml.
Ingredients: Trichilia emetica.
- Price per item
- 12 piece(s) or more
- 11.90 €
- 6 piece(s) or more
- 12.60 €
- 2 piece(s) or more
- 13.30 €